Overall Play


Director of a Play

Featured Female in a Play


Sound Design & Engineering

~ The Zoo Story
~ Mothers and Sons

~ Joyce Maltby  ~ Mothers and Sons

~ Lillian Jones  ~ A Raisin in the Sun
~ Katrina McIntosh  ~ A Raisin in the Sun

~ Team Valasek; Ian, Karen & Richard  ~ A Raisin in the Sun
  Overall Play


Director of a Play

Leading Female in a Play

Featured Female in a Play


Featured Male in a Play

Ensemble


Set Design


Original Script
~ K2
~ The Weir

~ Dennis Proulx ~ K2

~ Jo Pruden ~ Sister Mary Ignatius explains it all for you

~ Eden-Lee Murray ~ The Actors' Nightmare
~ Kristin Van Bodegraven ~ The Weir

~ Eric Nemoto ~ K2

~ The Weir
~ Art

~ Dennis Proulx ~ K2
~ Paul Guncheon & Henry Deardorf ~ The Weir

~ Nancy Moss ~ Anna
Po`okela  Awards
2006 ~ 11 awards
Since 1970, HSTC has been serving the state's theatre community by promoting excellence in live theatre and facilitating theatre collaboration.

The Po`okela Awards are presented to recognize and acknowledge excellence in local theatre.
  Overall Play


Featured Male in a Play



Featured Female in a Play


Leading Female in a Play


Costume Design

Set Design
~ Joe Turner's Come and Gone
~ The Goat or Who is Sylvia

~ Derrick Brown, Joe Turner's Come & Gone
~ Curtis Duncan, Joe Turner's Come & Gone
~ Thomas C. Smith, The Goat or Who Is Sylvia

~ Dusty Behner, Boston Marriage

~ Betty Burdick, Boston Marriage
~ Victoria Gail-White, The Goat or Who Is Sylvia
~ Susan Park, Betrayal

~ Carlynn Wolfe and Rose Wolfe, Joe Turner's Come & Gone

~ Andrew Doan, The Goat or Who Is Sylvia
       2003
12 nominations ~ 7 awards
The Po'okelas took a hiatus in 2005, and upon reconvening in 2006, the new selection process allows each of the three adjudicators to bestow two awards in each category.

Hence there are no more "nominees," and only recipients, who are announced during the Po'okela awards dinner program.
  Overall Play

Director of a Play

Leading Female in a Play




Leading Male in a Play


Featured Female in a Play

Featured Male in a Play
~ Equus

~ Brad Powell ~ Equus

~ Betty Burdick ~ The Effect of Gamma Rays on the Man in the    Moon Marigolds
~ Jan McGrath ~ The Insanity Case of Mrs. Abraham Lincoln

~ Noah Johnson ~ Equus
~ Eric Nemoto ~ Equus

~ Frankie Enos ~ Rain

~ Hayden De M. Yates ~ Equus
       2002
8 nominations ~ 1 award
  Overall Play


Director of a Play


Leading Female in a Play


Leading Male in a Play



Featured Female in a Play


Featured Male in a Play

Ensemble
~ Oleanna
~ Harvey

~ John Perry ~ Oleanna
~ Brad Powell ~ Gross Indecency

~ Dorothy Stamp ~ Oleanna
~ Betty Sanchez ~ As You Like it

~ Eric Nemoto ~ Oleanna
~ Richard MacPherson ~ Gross Indecency
~ Sam Polson ~ Harvey

~ Blossom Lam ~ Talking with  . . .
~ Anne-Marie Russo ~ An Evening of One Acts

~ Lew Lappert ~ As You Like it

~ Talking with . . .
                         2001
13 nominations ~ 3 awards
                                    ~ plus Adjudicators' Special Award for Innovative Theater
  Overall Play

Director of a Play

Leading Female in a Play

Leading Male in a Play
~ Buried Child

~ Brad Powell ~ Buried Child

~ Betty Sanchez ~ Buried Child

~ Sam Polson ~ Buried Child
               2000
4 nominations
  2017

2016

2015
2014

2013
2012

2011
2010

2009

2008

2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
~ Cathy Levinson
~ Steve Levinson
~Dennis Proulx
~Brian Gibson
~Rick "Pops" Crowell
~Kathy Bowers
~ Chris Valles
~ Mary Ann Shirley Gray
~ Richard Tillotson
~ Gordon Ing
~ Joyce Powell
~ Andy Alvarado
~ Alysson West
~ Jacin Harter
~ Keith Patterson
~ Carlynn Wolfe
~ Laurie Tanoura
~ Frankie Enos
~ Thomas Tochiki
~ Helen Rapozo
~ Brenda Lee Hillebrenner
~ Bill Carr
~ Eric Nemoto
~ Todd Middleton
~ Sam Polson
~ Brad Powell
Excellence
in Service Awards
         2004
15 nominations ~ 7 awards
  Overall Play


Director of a Play



Leading Male in a Play


Leading Female in a Play


Featured Female  in a Play


Featured Male in a Play

Ensemble

Set Design
~ On Golden Pond
~ The Trip to Bountiful
~ Two Trains Running

~ Sharon Adair ~ The Trip to Bountiful
~ Leonard Piggee ~ Two Trains Running

~ Eric Nemoto ~ The Guys
~ Jim Tharp ~ On Golden Pond

~ Jan McGrath ~ On Golden Pond
~ Jo Pruden ~ The Trip to Bountiful

~ Rasa Fournier ~ The Trip to Bountiful
~ Holly Holowach ~ The Trip to Bountiful
~ Dorothy Stamp ~ Ten Million Reawakenings

~ Moses Goods III ~ Two Trains Running

~ Two Trains Running

~ Sharon Adair ~ The Trip to Bountiful
2007 ~ 10 awards
  Overall Play

Director of a Play

Leading Male in a Play

Featured Male in a Play


Leading Female in a Play


Featured Female in a Play


Ensemble
~ Jitney

~ Derrick Brown, Jitney

~ Jim Andrews, Jitney

~ Derrick Brown, Jitney
~ F. Quenton Collins, Jitney

~Elizabeth Wolfe, Antigone
~Becky Maltby, Sylvia

~ Frankie Enos, Our Town
~Euphrosyne V.E. Rushforth, Sylvia

~ Cast of Our Town
2008 ~ 15 awards
  Overall Play


Director of a Play


Leading Male in a Play



Featured Male in a Play



Leading Female in a Play


Featured Female in a Play

Set Design

Sound Design
~ Fences
~ Merry Christmas Roberta

~ Brad Powell, The BaltimoreWaltz
~ Brad Powell, Mass Appeal

~ Brother Gary Morris, Mass Appeal
~ Jim Aina, Shadowlands
~ Peter Clark, Reunion

~ Curtis Duncan, Fences
~ Sam Polson, Shadowlands
~ Philip Andrew (Blaze) Mancillas, Mass Appeal

~Wendy Pearson, Fences
~ Hoku Gilbert,  A Kind of Alaska

~ Laurie Tanoura, Merry Christmas Roberta

~ Laurie Tanoura, The Baltimore Waltz

~ Richard Valasek, The Baltimore Waltz
2009 ~ 5 awards
Ensemble Play

Director of a Play

Featured Male in a Play

Featured Female in a Play

~ Inside Out

~ Eden-Lee Murray, Inside Out

~ Jacin Harter, The History Boys

~ Frankie Enos, The Clean House
~ Jo Pruden, The History Boys
2010 ~ 17 awards
Leading Male in a Play


Leading Female in a Play


Featured Female in a Play

Featured Male in a Play


Ensemble Play


Director of a Play

Overall Play



Set Design


Light Design

Non-Resident Guest Artist
~Russell Motter, November
~ Allan Okubo, Miso

~ Betty Burdick, Happy Days
~Jessica Kauhane, Miso

~ Elissa Dulce, Miso

~ William Ammons, The Piano Lesson
~ Eric Nemoto, Miso

~ Night of January 16th
~ Topdog/Underdog

~ Harry Wong III, Topdog/Underdog

~ Night of January 16th
~ November
~ Topdog/Underdog

~ Andy Alvarado, Topdog/Underdog
~ Andy Alvarado/Brad Powell, Miso

~ Thomas Tochiki, Miso

~ Clare Davidson, Director, Miso
2012 ~ 12 awards
Leading Male in a Play

Leading Female in a Play

Featured Female in a Play


Featured Male in a Play


Ensemble Play

Overall Play


Director of a Play

Sound Design

Hair & Wig Design
~ Sam Polson - Harvey

~ Anemone Jones - A Doll's House

~ Sara Cate Langham - A Doll's House
~ Reshawn Fields - Seven Guitars

~ Marc Cooper - Seven Guitars
~ David Farmer - A Doll's House

~ Southern Hospitality

~ A Doll's House
~ Inspector General

~ Brad Powell - A Doll's House

~ Thomas Tochiki - A Doll's House

~ Greg Howell - Seven Guitars

2011 ~ 12 awards
Pierre Bowman Award

Leading Male in a Play

Leading Female in a Play


Featured Female in a Play

Featured Male in a Play

Ensemble Play

Overall Play

Sound Design

Light Design

Costume Design

Adjudicator Special Award
~ Brad Powell

~ Mathias Maas - Ghosts

~ Deborah Pearson - Gem of the Ocean
~ Laurie Tanoura - A Delicate Balance

~ Wendy Pearson - Gem of the Ocean

~ Curtis Duncan - Gem of the Ocean

~ Duets

~ Ghosts

~ Laurie Tanoura - The Miracle Worker

~ Thomas Tochiki - Merry Christmas Roberta

~ Carlynn Wolfe - Duets

~ Brad Powell (translation of original script) – “Ghosts
2013 ~ 20 awards
Leading Male in a Play




Leading Female in a Play



Featured Female in a Play

Featured Male in a Play




Director of a Play



Overall Play


Set Design

Hair & Wig Design

Original Script
~ Quantae Love - King Hedley II
~ Jim Tharp - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
~ Bill Carr - The Pillowman
~ Seth Lilley - The Pillowman

~ Lillian Jones - King Hedley II
~ Jo Pruden - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
~ Terri Madden - Anna, Love in the Cold War

~ Deborah Pearson - King Hedley II

~ Adam Lefebvre - The Pillowman
~Tim Jeffryes  - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
~ Bill Self - King Hedley II
~ Shawn A. Thomsen - The Belle's Stratagem

~ Troy Apostol - The Pillowman
~ Tony Pisculli - The Belle's Stratagem
~ Dennis Proulx - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

~ The Pillowman
~ Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

~ Andy Alvarado - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

~ Lisa Ponce DeLeon - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

~ John Wythe White - Parallel Realities

2014 ~ 17 awards
Overall Play

Leading Male in a Play





Leading Female in a Play



Featured Male in a Play


Ensemble - Play

Set Design

Costume Design

Hair & Makeup Design

Sound Design & Engineering

ADJUDICATOR SPECIAL AWARDS
~ Resistance!

~ Gerald Altwies - The Heiress
~ Eli Foster - Resistance!
~ Quantae Love - Resistance!
~ Kevin Keaveney - RED
~ Curtis Duncan - Radio Golf

~ Tracy Olival - The Heiress
~ Ann Forman Brandman - The Heiress
~ Rebecca Lea McCarthy - Resistance!

~ S. Rick Crump - Hollywood Arms
~ S. Rick Crump - Resistance!

~ Outage

~ Andy Alvarado - The Heiress

~ Chris Valles & Peggy Krock - The Heiress

~ Jess Aki - The Heiress

~ Thomas Tochiki & Jan McGrath for Outage

~ Jan McGrath for Outage
2016 ~ 6 awards
Overall Play



Director of a Play

Leading Male in a Play



Leading Female in a Play

Featured Male in a Play

Featured Female in a Play


Set Design


Sound Design & Engineering


Light Design

ADJUDICATOR SPECIAL AWARDS
~ Defiance
~ Superior Donuts
~ Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

~ Peggy Anne Siegmund - Defiance

~ Brian Gibson - Defiance
~ Jason Quinn - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
~ Curtis Duncan - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

~ Rebecca Lea McCarthy - Defiance

~ Dennis Proulx - Superior Donuts

~ Kati Kuroda - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

~ Rick Crowell,  Brian Gibson, Andy Lee - Superior Donuts

~ Peggy Anne Siegmund, Rick Crowell, Rebecca McCarthy, George Wabey - Defiance

~ Thomas Tochiki - Superior Donuts

~ Nicolas Logue - Fight Choreography - Superior Donuts
2015 ~ 14 awards
Overall Play


Director of a Play


Leading Male in a Play



Leading Female in a Play



Featured Male in a Play



Featured Female in a Play


Hawaii Resident
Playwright's Original Work
~  Yellowman
~ Disgraced

~ Derrick Brown - Yellowman
~ Ron Heller - Disgraced

~ Curtis Duncan - Yellowman
~ Troy Apostol - Disgraced
~ Peter Togawa - The Velocity of Autumn

~ Wendy Pearson - Yellowman
~ Jo Pruden - The Velocity of Autumn
~ Cindy Ramirez - Water by the Spoonful

~ Noah Faumuina - Disgraced
~ Tom Smith - Water by the Spoonful
~ James Charles Roberts - Water by the Spoonful

~ Ann Brandman - Coyotes
~ Christine Unipeg-Apilado - Water by the Spoonful

~  Eric Anderson - Coyotes
2017 ~ 16 awards
Excellence in Service
Steve & Cathy Levinson
2017
Stu Hirayama
& Alex Monti Fox in
The Zoo Story
Overall Play 2016